CALAMINTHA GRANDIFLORA / MINT SAVORY

Family: Laminaceae

Genus: Calamintha

Species: Calamintha Grandiflora

Common Name: Mint Savory, Large-Flowered Calamint, Satureja Grandiflora

Calamints are close cousins to garden mint, without the spreading habit and are native to Europe and the Middle East. This selection forms an upright, bushy mound of soft green, oval-shaped leaves. Rose-pink flowers are studded on short spikes among the leaves in midsummer. This will slowly spread to form a small patch. Attractive to butterflies and pleasantly fragrant.Useful towards the front of the border, in a woodland setting among ferns.Plants are hardy to about -15°c, easy to grow perennial that prefer a well-drained dry to moist neutral to alkaline soil and a warm sunny position. Calamintha plants can be used for ground cover and it is sometimes cultivated as a medicinal herb for household use; grows in damp woods and scrub, often on limestone.

CULINARY USE: A sweet and aromatic herb tea is made from the leaves. Very refreshing. The leaves are harvested as the plant comes into flower and used as a flavoring. It has a pleasant mint-like fragrance and flavor.
MEDICINAL USE: The whole plant is aromatic, diaphoretic, expectorant, febrifuge and digestive. The leaves are harvested in July as the plant comes into flower and are dried for later use. An infusion is beneficial in cases of flatulent colic and weaknesses of the stomach, it is also used to treat depression, insomnia and painful menstruation.

It should not be prescribed for pregnant women since in excess it can cause a miscarriage.

 


One Response to “CALAMINTHA GRANDIFLORA / MINT SAVORY

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *