COLEUS FORSKOLHII: Properties and Benefits

Home » Grow your own » COLEUS FORSKOLHII: Properties and Benefits

Family: Lamiaceae

Species: Plectranthus barbatus

Common Name: Forskolhii, Indian Coleus, Coleus Forskolhii, Coleus Barbatus

 

Coleus Forskolhii is a genus of perennial plants native to sub-tropical areas, they grow best in well-drained soil and warm climates exposed to sun. Their aroma’s similar to camphor and it’s extremely fragrant due to large amount of essential oils present. Leaves are ovate in shape and the spiked flowers are typical of the mint family.

Unlike its ornamental relatives, Coleus forskohlii lacks the spectacular colored leaves. It has plain, bright green leaves and flowers tending to purple. Pinching growing tips from stem causes this plant to become bushier, otherwise will grow taller giving time. The aerial part of the plant is not considered edible, but neither is harmful to humans. The most precious and interesting part remain its tuberous roots.

 

MEDICINAL PROPRIETIES

Medical researchers have documented that Coleus roots contains a potent compound called Forskolin that has muscle relaxant properties and can dilate blood vessels, thereby has a capability to lower blood pressure. With dilated blood vessels the heart struggle less to pump blood throughout the body, with consequential benefits.

Clinical studies have shown that topical application of one percent forskolin eye drops resulted in significant decreases in intraocular pressure for up to five hours.

Recently this plant is a hot topic because of its reclaimed ability to help burn fat and accelerate weight loss. Coleus is increasingly used to assist weight loss by breaking down adipose tissue, and preventing production of further fatty tissue.

The information provided are for your knowledge and research purposes, the use of this plant and others should be always supervised by a qualified herbalist specialist.