HELICHRYSUM: a Very Beneficial Essential Oil

Family: Asteraceae

Gender: Helichrysum

Common names: Helichrysum Italicum, Curry Plant, Immortelle, Strawflower

 

Helichrysum is a perennial evergreen shrub native to the Mediterranean region, where it’s been used for its medicinal properties for thousands of years. Beside this beneficial properties, mostly found in its essential oil, we value this plant for its silvery foliage, warm fragrance and bright yellow blooms. There are over 600 different species of Helichrysum, commonly referred as the Curry Plant for its smell alike to the famous spice. This  evergreen hardy shrub grow larger then taller. It has leaves all year round, while in flower from July to August. Established plants are drought resistant, wind tolerant and able to tolerate temperatures down to -10°c. On the contrary, plants don’t bear excessive moisture and overwatering.

Shrubs are generally pruned back to the old wood in spring, in order to maintain their shape, and promote new growth. When growing Helichrysum members, sow the seed on the surface after the last frost of spring. It may be best to start grow indoors first to get a head start. Germination will up three weeks at temperatures  from 18 to 23  degrees. Helichrysum is steam distilled to produce a yellow-reddish essential oil popular in fragrance for its unique scent, best described as a mixture of burnt sugar and ham.

MEDICINAL USES: Modern science now confirms what traditional populations have known for centuries: Helichrysum essential oil contains special properties that make it an antioxidant, an antibacterial, an antifungal and an anti-inflammatory. Many are its way to boost health and treats hundreds of conditions. Helichrysum essential oil contains component ingredients that fights germs on the skin and hydrate to stay smooth and soft. As a result, it will treat skin infections,pimples, acne, eczema, etc and fade every kind of stretch mark away. Can help to introduce sedative signals through its sweet fragrance. It has the power to reduce heartbeat rates, allowing  good relaxation in persons with sleep issue. We can use it to reduce inflammation, promote the healing of wounds and burns, stimulate digestion, boost the immune system, and soothe body and mind.

 

In aromatherapy, the scent of Helichrysum essential oil is said to fight conditions such as allergies, arthritis, eczema, and anxiety. An healthy tea can be made from its leaves and flowers.

 


2 Responses to “HELICHRYSUM: a Very Beneficial Essential Oil

  • Shayne Parker
    10 months ago

    Could you guys give me your opinion and possible information of the creme de la creme , # one plant when it comes to anxiety ? Being scared, frightened, panic attacks? Anxiety that feels like your having a heart attack its so bad. Thank you and many blessings

    • Simon Impa
      10 months ago

      The base is always a proper lifestyle, balanced diet, enough rest, etc.. Many plants have sedative or calming effects, which better suites our needs is a personal choice based on our experiences.
      Lavander and Helicrisum essential oils have calming effects, CBD derivates, poppy, valerian, leonotis leunurus, bugleweed, chamomille, melissa, st. John’s Wort are some of many.
      Belessing for you and your family!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *