HIBISCUS: As Useful as Beautiful

Family: Malvaceae

Gender: Hibiscus

Common names: Hibiscus, Rose Mallow, Rose of Sharon

 

Hibiscus genus include hundreds of species widely cultivated and appreciated for their large, showy flowers. They are large with five or more petals, typically trumpet-shaped and come in all types of colors. Leaves are alternate, deep green lanceolate, often with a toothed margin. Hibiscus is a perennial and flowers through the year attracting butterflies and hummingbirds. Plant is generally a very hardy and versatile, thrive in tropical conditions but can enhance the beauty of one’s garden in temperate zone as well. It adapts itself easily to balcony gardens in urban spaces and can be easily grown in pots. Most types of Hibiscus plants can live all year long as long as they’re cared for.

Hibiscus tea has many uses and health benefits, being a powerful antioxidant,  can improve digestion, promote circulation and blood flow, lower cholesterol, and regulate blood pressure. It aids digestion and help with depression and weight management. While the health benefits of hibiscus tea are plentiful, it tastes delicious!

Hibiscus tea has a taste that is very similar to cranberry juice, dried flowers are is also edible, often a delicacy in Mexico. It can also be candied and used as a garnish, usually for desserts. Hibiscus leaf extract makes an effective antidote to skin rashes and allergies. Leaves juice is a major ingredient of many hair care concoctions, including anti-dandruff shampoos and conditioners.

MEDICINAL USES: Leaves have aphrodisiac, antiseptic, astringent, emollient, diuretic, refrigerant, sedative and stomachic properties. Hibiscus leaf extract is used to treat menstrual cramps in women, and to regulate the menstrual cycleHibiscus tea also has impressive antioxidant properties. It helps to lower cholesterol from the body helping to protect against heart disease and protecting blood vessels from damage.

Antioxidant properties of hibiscus tea may also help in treating liver disease. Antioxidants help to protect your body from diseases because they neutralize the free radicals present in body tissues and cells. We can confidently say that, drinking hibiscus tea, will increase your lifespan by maintaining good overall health in many of your organ systems. Vitamin C is an essential nutrient required by your body to boost and stimulate the activity of your immune system. Therefore, it prevents you from catching the cold and flu. Hibiscus tea is also used as sports drinks in order to satiate thirst. Many people include it in their diet since this variety of the tea has the ability to cool down the body very fast.

 

Not many people are aware that almost a third of hibiscus tea is composed of organic acids, similar to those found in grapes, that help boosting immunity system, promoting better skin, lowering blood pressure and cholesterol, improving digestive issues. 

 

 


One Response to “HIBISCUS: As Useful as Beautiful

  • Excellent website. Plenty of useful information here. I am sending it to several friends ans additionally sharing in delicious. And certainly, thank you to your sweat!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *