HIBISCUS: Properties and Benefits of a Beautiful Flower

Home » Grow your own » HIBISCUS: Properties and Benefits of a Beautiful Flower

 

Family: Malvaceae

Gender: Hibiscus

Common names: Hibiscus, Rose Mallow, Rose of Sharon

Hibiscus genus include hundreds of species widely cultivated and appreciated for their large, showy flowers. They are large with five or more petals, typically trumpet-shaped and come in all types of colors.

Leaves are alternate, deep green lanceolate, often with a toothed margin. Hibiscus is a perennial and flowers through the year attracting butterflies and hummingbirds.

These plants are generally very hardy and versatile, thrive in tropical conditions but can enhance the beauty of one’s garden in temperate zone as well. They can easily adapt to balcony gardens in urban spaces or pots. Most types of Hibiscus plants can live all year long as long as they’re cared for.

HIBISCUS TEA BENEFITS

Hibiscus tea has many uses and health benefits, being a powerful antioxidant,  can improve digestion, promote circulation and blood flow, lower cholesterol, and regulate blood pressure. It aids digestion and help with depression and weight management.

Antioxidant properties of hibiscus tea may also help in treating liver disease. Antioxidants help to protect your body from diseases because they neutralize the free radicals present in body tissues and cells. We can confidently say that, drinking hibiscus tea, will increase your lifespan by maintaining good overall health in many of your organ systems.

Not many people are aware that almost a third of hibiscus tea is composed of organic acids, similar to those found in grapes, that help boosting immunity system, promoting better skin, lowering blood pressure and cholesterol, improving digestive issues. Hibiscus tea is also used as sports drinks and diets for its ability to satiate thirst.

Hibiscus tea has a taste that is very similar to cranberry juice, dried flowers are also edible, often a delicacy in Mexico where they are candied and used as a garnish, usually for desserts. While the health benefits of hibiscus tea are plentiful, it tastes delicious!

MEDICINAL PROPERTIES

Hibiscus leaves are aphrodisiac, antiseptic, astringent, emollient, diuretic and have stomachic properties. An extract from the leaves is used to treat menstrual cramps in women, and to regulate the menstrual cycle. Hibiscus leaf extract also makes an effective antidote to skin rashes and allergies. This plants Leaves juice is a major ingredient of many hair care concoctions, including anti-dandruff shampoos and conditioners.