MULLEIN: The Herb that Fights Infections

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Genus: Verbascum

Common Name: Mullein, Verbascum, Candlewick Plant, Lungwort

 

Mullein is a biennial o perennial plant growing up to 2 meters that the first year produce a dense rosette of wooly leaves at ground level, while the second it sends up huge flower spikes with many bright densely clustered yellow flowers which only open for one day. Mellein plants produces plenty of seeds each second year and some of them can lie dormant for as many as one hundred years, reason why can be easily find growing pretty much everywhere. Its yellow flowers bloom from June through September, the stalk stands tall through the winter and the low-lying rosette wll stay green through cold weather and snow. Mullein is often gathered wild in areas free of pollutants and the most commonly used parts of the plant are the leaves and flowers. Collect the large basal leaves close to the ground at most any time of year, while flowers are to be picked in summer, mid-morning after dew has dried.

MEDICINAL USES: The plant has a long history of use as a herbal remedy and a number of homeopathic uses. It is known for its astringent, sedative, and relaxing properties. It is often used to treat respiratory issues such as asthma and cough or colds. Dried and powdered Mullein leaves are often added to smoking blends for its beneficial effects on the respiratory system. However, smoking is one of the least effective means of using this plant’s properties. Flowers and leaves can be dried and made into a tea as well as tinctures, syrups and essential oil and even used to gargle.

Drinking Mullein tea can help you deal with a number of digestive conditions and problems. As mentioned earlier, its leaf extract has expectorant and anti-bacterial properties, which makes the tea an ideal home remedy for flu or cold. The saponins present in Mullein give its expectorant properties that help reduce the amount of mucus produced in body and decreases congestion. Mullein tea is also recommended to fight insomnia as it can act as a natural sedative and soothes your nerves. It is considered quite beneficial for overcoming sleeping problems. A tea made from its roots, helps stop diarrhea and bleeding, and is used as a wash for eye soreness. The leaves are also poulticed on sores, cuts, and skin inflammations.

 

Mullein leaf is commonly used by herbalists to aid those who want to quit smoking. Its tea or tincture is recommended to support the health of the lungs, while using it as a smoking herb to assist with the desire to smoke something.

 


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *