NASTURTIUM: Properties and Benefits of a Natural Antibiotic

Home » Wild Edibles » NASTURTIUM: Properties and Benefits of a Natural Antibiotic

 

Family: Tropaeolaceae

Species: Tropaeolum majus

Common Names: Common Nasturtium, Garden Nasturtium, Indian Cress

It is a herbaceous annual plant with trailing stems growing to 1 meter long. Leaves are large, circular with distinct veins, 3 to 15 cm in diameter, flowers are 3-6 cm diameter, with five petal; and a long nectar spur at the rear. They vary from yellow to red, often darker at the base of the petals.

The fruit is 2 cm broad, three-segmented, each segment with a single large seed. Native to South America, today it is cultivated worldwide as an ornamental and medical plant, in some area is even considered invasive due to its facility to spread and reproduce.

CULTIVATION

Nasturtium plants prefer poor, dry soils and do well in both sun or semi-shade, so plant nasturtiums where other flowers and vegetables would be unsuccessful. Can be trained to grow vertically or cascade down from hanging baskets and other containers.

Cutting off the faded flowers will prolong blooming. If you’re growing nasturtium in containers, they may need to be trimmed back occasionally over the growing season. If you don’t pick all the flowers, they will self-seed profusely and provide you with loads of free new plants

NASTURTIUM IN THE KITCHEN

All part of the plant are edible; in the world of edible annual flowers, Nasturtiums are one of the tastiest and easiest to grow. For salads, harvest nasturtium flower buds, flowers, and young leaves in the cool of the morning when flowers have just opened. Gently wash and dry the flowers and leaves and use immediately when possible, otherwise they will last a couple of days in the refrigerator. Flowers, with their mild peppery taste are great for adding character and color to any dishes.

You can also stir-fries nasturtium leaves and flowers, make a pesto for your pasta dishes or bruschetta, steam and cook as would with other green leaves vegetable. The unripe green seed pods are spicy and can be eaten raw or pickled in vinegar or salt water to be used as substitute to capers.  The dried seeds can be ground down to use as a pepper or pressed to extract their oil.

MEDICINAL PROPERTIES

Nasturtium is a good source of immunity-boosting vitamin C and may be used as a natural remedy for helping the body overcome and prevent the common cold and flu. This plant has many herbal medicinal uses given its anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and antiseptic qualities. In South America it is used as a disinfectant, expectorant and wound healer. All parts of the plant seem to have strong antibiotic and antimicrobial properties, promoting the formation of red blood cells.

Nasturtiums are not only beautiful and edible, they have health benefits as well. The leaves are high in vitamin C and also have strong anti-bacterial and anti-tumoral properties.

 


8 Thoughts to “NASTURTIUM: Properties and Benefits of a Natural Antibiotic”

  1. Sara Vucinic

    I like the helpful information you provide on your articles. God bless!

  2. Preston

    Thanks for sharing

  3. Jennifer Mytinger

    These are such wonderfully helpful plants. They can grow so fast and strong with very little.

  4. Svet Tour

    It has the ability to improve the immune system, tackling sore throats, coughs, and colds, as well as bacterial and fungal infections. I have plenty on my garden, great to share with everyone. Keep up!

  5. Jenni Kneebone

    Thank you so much. Now I know what I am going to plant in my corner garden bed. 💚💚💚

  6. Joel

    Superb! This blog gives very valuable info, keep it up, mate!

  7. Katarina

    Great info, thank you 🙂

  8. Baldwin Anne

    When it came to eating these plants, nasturtiums weren t consumed until it was taken to the East, where they were eaten and used for tea. Nasturtium carries a mildly peppery flavor with an aroma reminiscent of mustard. Now, they are a great way to kick up your salads, adding a brilliant punch of color. As well, more chefs around the world are using it to create absolutely stunning plates of art. Both the leaves and petals of the nasturtium plant are packed with nutrition too

Leave a Comment