OREGANO: The Ultimate Natural Antibiotic

Family: Lamiaceae

Species: Origanum Vulgaris

Common Names: Oregano, Wild Majoram, Origanum Vulgaris

 

Oregano is a flowering plant in the Mint family. It is native to temperate Western and Southwestern Eurasia and the Mediterranean region. It is a perennial herb, growing from 20-80 cm tall, with opposite leaves 1-4 cm long, flowers are rose-purple or white 3-4 mm long.

CULTIVATION

Oregano is a must-have in a culinary garden, too easy to grow and very useful. Although does thrive in a warm climate, it’s a hardy perennial that returns year after year, without much work. It does spread easily; in late spring, cut it back to one-third of its size in order to make the plant bushier. When grows in milder climates, oregano is evergreen. If you live in colder region, best is to protect plants with mulch through winter. Cut out dead stems in the spring before the plants begin new growth, then harvest top stems often to promote new growth.

CULINARY USE OF ORIGANO

This herb is stronger dried than fresh. A characteristic pungent and slightly bitter flavor that pairs well with almost any vegetable preparation, especially tomatoes. It’s widely used as a seasoning in the Mediterranean regions, Latin cuisine and many Italian dishes, such Caprese and pizzas.

MEDICINAL PROPERTIES

There are a number of medicinal uses of Origanum vulgare that may surprise you. A powerful anti-bacterial and anti-fungal agent, oregano also has anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and anti-parasitic properties. Two of the most important components of oregano are rosmarinic acid and thymol, both extremely powerful antioxidant compounds, that have been closely linked to reducing oxidative stress in the body. Free radicals are the destructive by-products of cellular metabolism that can cause cancer and other chronic diseases.

Intended specifically for bacterial infections, antibiotics are medical doctors favorite tools against most issues. Oregano essential oil benefits are proving to be superior to some antibiotics, without the common harmful side effects including wiping out the body’s good bacteria (probiotics) which help digest food, reducing vitamin absorption and damaging the digestive lining.

Because of their insurmountable potency, essential oil extracts should only be taken under the guidance of a natural health expert.

THE BENEFITS

  • Boost the Immune System
  • Allergies Support
  • Helps Speed Up Metabolism
  • Reduce Risk of Atherosclerosis, Heart Attacks and Stroke
  • Support Graceful Aging
  • Protects Against Bacteria that Affect Skin and Gut
  • Beneficial in Detoxify the Body
  • Digestive Aid

 


Related posts

Leave a Comment